MaxPreps Holiday Classic: Friday’s schedule and more

It was a quite a Thursday at the MaxPreps Holiday Classic. The top-tier invitational flight produced four dramatic quarterfinals at Cathedral City High School with no game being decided by more than five points. Harvard-Westlake beat Rainier Beach 75-70; Westchester beat Miller Grove 52-50; Loyola beat De La Salle 65-63 and Fort Bend Travis beat Antelope 55-50.

So tonight’s semifinals are set with the scene shifting to Palm Desert High School: Harvard Westlake vs. Westchester at 5:30 p.m. and Fort Bend vs. Loyola at 7 p.m. Those two games will be followed by a 3-point shootout and slam dunk contest.

In today’s Desert Sun you will find: An entertaining game story about Desert Christian trying to contend with 7-foot-5 Mamadou Ndiaye of Brethren Christian; a column by yours truly about the talented Harrison Twins from Fort Bend Travis Texas; game stories of a narrow Cathedral City win and a narrow La Quinta loss; an entertaining look at some of the off-the-court antics of autograph seekers, and OH MY GOSH! IS THAT DAVE WINFIELD!

Online today at mydesert.com you will find: 10 video clips and five photo galleries from Thursday’s action.

Also follow us on twitter at @mydesert_sports for all the news, stories and fun stuff our reporters find throughout the day at the MaxPreps tournament.

 Enjoy.

Today’s Max Preps Holiday Classic schedule 

At Cathedral City High School

10 a.m.: JV winners bracket semifinal

11:30 a.m.: Eastlake vs. Cabrillo

1 p.m.: Pleasant Grove vs. Brentwood Academy

2:30 p.m.: St. Mary’s vs. Villa Park

4 p.m.: Desert Oasis vs. Cathedral City

5:30 p.m.: Brethren Christian vs. Viewpoint

7 p.m.: La Costa Canyon vs. King

At Palm Desert High School

10 a.m.: San Dimas (Girls) vs. Palm Desert (Girls)

11:30 a.m.: Vista Del Lago vs. Palm Desert

1 p.m.: Ponderosa vs. Capistrano Valley

2:30 p.m.: Miller Grove vs. Rainier Beach

4 p.m.: Antelope vs. De La Salle

5:30 p.m.: Harvard Westlake vs. Westchester

7 p.m.: Loyola vs. Fort Bend Travis

8:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.: Dunk/3-point contest

At College of the Desert

9:30 a.m.: JV Winners Bracket 5th place semifinal

11 a.m.: Mission Viejo vs. Rancho Cucamonga

12:30 p.m.: Edision vs. Santiago

2 p.m.: Dorsey vs. O’Dea

3:30 p.m.: Bellevue vs. Madison Ridgeland

5 p.m.: Cardinals Hayes vs. Leuzinger

6:30 p.m.: AB Miller vs. Orange Lutheran

At Palm Springs High School

9:30 a.m.: JV Winners Bracket 1st place semifinal

11 a.m.: Sacred Heart vs. El Toro

12:30 p.m.: Silverado (CA) vs. Bella Vista

2 p.m.: Crenshaw vs. JW North

3:30 p.m.: Citrus Hill vs. Downey

5 p.m.: Los Osos vs. El Camino

6:30 p.m.: Bell Jeff vs. Palm Springs

At Marywood-Palm Valley High School

9:30 a.m.: El Camino vs. Desert Oasis

11 a.m.: Colton vs. Dana Hills

12:30 p.m.: Lakeside vs. Marina

2 p.m.: Malibu vs. Godinez

3:30 p.m.: Benicia vs. Granite Hills

5p.m.: Perris vs. Green Valley

6:30 p.m.: Joshua Springs vs. Marywood-Palm Valley

At Desert Christian Academy High School

10 a.m.: St. Margaret’s (Girls) vs. Coachella Valley (Girls)

11:30 a.m.: Pacifica Christian (Girls) vs. Desert Mirage (Girls)

1 p.m.: Palm Springs (Girls) vs. Brethren Christian (Girls)

2:30 p.m.: Coachella Valley vs. Pacifica Christian

4 p.m.: Canyon Crest vs. LACES

5:30 p.m.: Laguna Beach (Girls) vs. Desert Christian Academy (Girls)

7 p.m.: Salesian vs. Desert Christian Academy

At La Quinta High School

5 p.m.: Yucca Valley (Girls) vs. La Quinta (Girls)

6:30 p.m.: Bloomington vs. La Quinta

At Shadow Hills High School

9:30 a.m.: JV winners bracket 5th place semifinals

11 a.m.: Excelsior Education Center vs. Shadow Hills

12:30 p.m.: West Shores (Girls) vs. Shadow Hills (Girls)

2 p.m.: Cathedral City (Girls) vs. Grant (Girls)

3:30 p.m.: Venice (Girls) vs. Mission Viejo (Girls)

5 p.m.: Indio (Girls) vs. Eastlake (Girls)

6:30 p.m.: Perris (Girls) vs. La Costa Canyon (Girls)

At Xavier College Prep High School

9 a.m. – noon: Gym open for team practice

12:30 p.m.: Patriot vs. Silverado (NV)

2 p.m.: Diamond Bar vs. Torrance

3:30 p.m.: Crescenta Valley vs. Great Oak

5 p.m.: Menlo vs. Diamond Ranch

6:30 p.m.: Brawley vs. Xavier College Prep

At Desert Chapel High School

3 p.m.: Cathedral City JV vs. Desert Chapel JV

4:30 p.m.: Sutter vs. Desert Chapel

6 p.m.: Dana Hills (Girls) vs. Desert Chapel (Girls)

At Desert Hot Springs High School

10 a.m.: JV Consolation Bracket 9th place semifinal

11:30 a.m.: JV Consolation Bracket 9th place semifinal

1 p.m.: JV Consolation Bracket 13th place semifinal

2:30 p.m.: JV Consolation Bracket 13th place semifinal

4 p.m.: Villanova Prep vs. Desert Mirage

5:30 p.m.: West Shores vs. Paradise Honors

7 p.m.: Victor Valley vs. Desert Hot Springs